Privacy policy

In this policy, you can read about how Lunar A/S ("Lunar", "we", "our", "us") and our group companies process your personal data when
- you visit our website;
- you communicate with us; and
we receive personal data about you from third parties, such as your employer or a colleague.

Controller

Lunar is controller for the processing of your personal data performed at Lunar in the above situations. If you have contacted or communicate with one of our group companies, the relevant group company/companies will become controller(s) for the processing of your personal data performed for the group companies' own purposes, including in connection with your communication with employees or members of management of the other group companies. In that case, this privacy policy will also apply to our group companies' processing of your personal data. See how to contact these companies under "Contact details" below.

Purposes of and legal basis for processing of your personal data

Visits to our website

Our website uses cookies and similar technologies to collect and process data about how our visitors use our website and services. Read more about how we use cookies and similar technologies in our separate lunarway.com/en/cookiepolicy. When cookies and similar technologies are stored on your terminal equipment, your personal data may be processed, such as data about your IP address. The legal basis for our processing of such data in connection with cookies for functionality and analysis purposes is point (f) of article 6(1) of the General Data Protection Regulation as we pursue our legitimate interest in preparing statistics on our visitors' use of the website and to optimise user experience on the website. The legal basis for our processing of personal data in connection with cookies for marketing purposes is the consent you have given us; see point (a) of article 6(1) of the General Data Protection Regulation.

Communication with our customer support

When you call our customer support, we notify you that we record the call. We use the recording to train our customer support and to improve our customer experience. We also record the call to be able to resolve potential misunderstandings in our communication with you. This could be as evidence or you were to fil a complaint about our service.

Communicating with us or a group company

When you contact us or one of our group companies (e.g. by email), your enquiry may sometimes contain personal data, such as your contact details, your affiliation with a certain business (e.g. if you represent one of our business partners or suppliers) or other personal data that you may disclose to us. In certain situations, we may also receive similar personal data about you from third parties, such as your employer or your colleagues. We process such data e.g. to be able to handle and respond to your enquiry and to be able to communicate with you or the business you represent. The legal basis for our processing of your personal data in this connection is point (f) of article 6(1) of the General Data Protection Regulation as we pursue our legitimate interest in being able to communicate and, if relevant, perform the agreement made with the business that you represent. If our agreement has been made with you directly (and not with a company), the legal basis for the above processing is point (b) of article 6(1) of the General Data Protection Regulation as the processing is necessary for the performance of a contract which we have concluded with you (e.g. a service agreement).

Recipients of your personal data

When we communicate with you, we may disclose your personal data to the relevant group companies. Further, your personal data will be made available to our processors, for example the processors hosting our IT systems or performing specific administrative work for us. We have entered into data processing agreements with all our processors. We may disclose your personal data to public authorities if such disclosure is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which we may be subject, including in connection with writs of summons, court orders or search warrants.

Transfer to third countries

We transfer your personal data to recipients outside the EU and EEA. Such transfer will be made if we use processors and/or sub-processors located outside the EU and EEA. You can see a list of our third country transfers here [Lunarway.com/en/list-of-transfers-of-personal-data-to-third-countries]. The list also contains an account of the relevant basis for the transfers (i.e. the statutory authority for our transfer of your personal data to third countries). If you want additional information about our transfer of personal data outside the EU and EEA, including a copy of the relevant security measures etc., you may make a request to that effect by exercising your rights as stated below under the title "Your rights etc.".

Storage of personal data

We can only store your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfill our purposes which we have described in the above paragraphs. We will subsequently delete or in some cases anonymize your personal data. We will regularly check whether we have any personal data which must be deleted. However, as we process your personal data for various purposes, the actual period for which the personal data is stored will vary depending on the specific purposes.

Visits to our website

When we use cookies on the website, we process your personal data for the lifetime of the relevant cookies. You can see a list of the specific lifetime for each of the types of cookies that we use in our separate https://lunarway.com/en/cookiepolicy policy.

Communicating with us or a group company

Generally, the personal data that we process in our overall communication with you (as described above) will be deleted no later than [1 year] after your latest enquiry has been completed/settled.

Right to withdraw consent

You have the right to withdraw your consent at any time. You may do so by contacting Lunar using the contact details stated below under the title "Contact details". If you decide to withdraw your consent, it will not affect the lawfulness of our processing of your personal data on the basis of the consent previously given by you and up to the time of withdrawal. If you withdraw your consent, it will not become effective until such time.

Your rights etc.

Under the General Data Protection Regulation, you have several rights in relation to our processing of data about you. Please contact us if you wish to exercise your rights. Your rights are further described in the paragraph below.

Right to access data (right of access)

You have the right to access the data which we process about you and several other data.

Right to rectification (correction)

You have the right to have inaccurate data about you rectified.

Right to erasure

In certain circumstances, you have the right to have data about you erased before we are generally required to erase such data.

Right to restriction of processing

You have the right to restrict the processing of your personal data in certain circumstances. If you have the right to restrict the processing, we can, in future, only process the data – except for storage – with your consent or for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims or for the protection of a person or important public interests.

Right to object

In certain circumstances, you have the right to object to our otherwise lawful processing of your personal data.

Right to transmit data (data portability)

In certain circumstances, you have the right to receive your personal data in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and to have such data transferred from one controller to another without hindrance. You can read more about your rights in the Danish Data Protection Agency's guidance on the data subjects' rights, which is available on www.datatilsynet.dk.

Complaint to the Danish Data Protection Agency

You have the right to file a complaint with the Danish Data Protection Agency if you are not satisfied with our processing of your personal data. You will find the Danish Data Protection Agency's contact details on www.datatilsynet.dk.

Contact

Lunar A/S
Skovvejen 2, DK-8000 Aarhus C
CVR: 36982837
Phone: +45 70 60 54 54
Mail: hello@lunar.app

Contact details of the data protection officer:

If you have any questions about how we process your data, you are welcome to contact our data protection officer (DPO) at any time. You may contact our DPO in the following ways:
By Mail: dpo@lunar.app
By letter: Skovvejen 2, DK-8000 Aarhus C, att. "DPO"

Group companies

The following is a list of group companies that may receive your personal data in connection with the recruitment process:

Lunar Holding ApS
Skovvejen 2, DK-8000 Aarhus C
CVR: 36945745
Phone: +45 61 20 98 07
Mail: hello@lunar.app

Lunar Bank A/S
Skovvejen 2, DK-8000 Aarhus C
CVR: 39697696
Phone: +45 61 20 98 07
Mail: hello@lunar.app

Lunar Way AB
BOX 7527
103 92 Stockholm
Stockholms län
Company registration no.: 559124-9072
Phone: +45 70 60 54 54
Mail: hello@lunar.app

last updated: 26-2-2020